At a glance
General ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Dog Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per package of lessons→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per visit→Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Dog Behavior Help$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Open a program guide

Private Dog Training
A private lesson gives one household a trainer's full attention for an hour or so.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training
The first weeks at home can bring sleepless nights, nipping and puddles.
$150 to $350 per package of lessonsRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
Home visits put the trainer where the trouble starts: the front hall, the back deck, the kitchen.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Dog Obedience Training
Obedience packages stack skills in order: sit, down, stay, loose-leash walking and a reliable recall.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Dog Behavior Help
Lunging at passing dogs, barking at the window and panic when left alone are common reasons owners look for coaching.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train
In a board and train stay, your dog lives with a trainer for a couple of weeks and you learn the routine at pickup.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →Ground rules
Clear numbers. Clear limits.
Operated by K9PN. See the Disclaimer for details.